#1
  1. No Profile Picture
    Junior Member
    Devshed Newbie (0 - 499 posts)

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Buckeye State
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Any thoughts....What can I do?


    I used to work for a company and I designed a website for them pro bono as a favor. I have since been let go. Since I designed the website for them, do I retain ownership of the layout and content or do they? Any help would be appreciated. I don't want them to benefit from all my work and someone else take credit for it. Also, am I able to bill them for the work I've done? There wasn't an agreement or contract stating that I would do it for free. I just put something together and they ask if I'd run with it. Thanks.
  2. #2
  3. No Profile Picture
    Grumpier old Moderator
    Devshed Supreme Being (6500+ posts)

    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    14,439
    Rep Power
    4539
    I'm not a lawyer

    In the US, generally when you write code as an employee of a company the company owns the copyright to the code.

    Copyright information from the Government here:

    http://www.loc.gov/copyright/circs/circ1.html#noc
  4. #3
  5. No Profile Picture
    Junior Member
    Devshed Newbie (0 - 499 posts)

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Buckeye State
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    You're right, you're not a lawyer...and neither am I. Are we lucky? I did find something useful. According to Copyright law Section 101, the copyright does not belong to the employer. Fortunately for me, the work was not part of my normal work. I worked for an EMS service. Nothing about web development is in my job description. Thanks for the help, man.

    http://www.copyright.gov/circs/circ1.html#wccc

IMN logo majestic logo threadwatch logo seochat tools logo