|
|
|||||||||
|
|||||||||
| |||||||||
|
|
|
| |||||||||
![]() |
|
|
«
Previous Thread
|
Next Thread
»
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
Rating:
|
Display Modes |
|
#46
|
|||
|
|||
|
I always heard the second was "subbookkeeping"
![]()
__________________
FSBO (For Sale By Owner) Realty |
|
#47
|
|||
|
|||
|
Someone rated this thread at a two. Can we stand for this? Give it a 5!
|
|
#48
|
||||
|
||||
|
Quote:
Ahhh ;-) |
|
#49
|
|||
|
|||
|
Here's another puzzle. I tried solving this puzzle and I got it the first time so I wouldn't be surprise if many actually answers it right. Here it goes:
Three Brady men and three bundy men are grouped together. Exactly three of them lie and exactly three of them tell the truth. Neither group of brothers are all liars. Based on what the men have to say, can you tell who are the liars and honest together with their full names? Jake: "Both of my brothers are liars." Dan: "Both of my brothers are honest." Wendell: "Jake and Dan are both liars." Nick: "Wendell and I are brothers." Lito: "Dan and I are brothers." Jay: "Lito is honest." Jay; "Dan is one of the Brady's." Last edited by PhillyPino : April 4th, 2003 at 06:53 PM. |
|
#50
|
|||
|
|||
|
The puzzle is a lie. It says there are two families, each having three brothers. But there are seven, not six, statements given by the men. SO there is no way to arrive at the intended answer.
|
|
#51
|
|||
|
|||
|
Quote:
Ooops...my bad, the last one should also be Jay, not Ja; I'll edit that now. |
|
#52
|
||||
|
||||
|
Quote:
Is that a typo, or is it really supposed to say Wendy? |
|
#53
|
|||
|
|||
|
Yes that was a typo... What the heck was wrong with me. I guess I was sleepy. I edited it already, and I am sure it's all right now.
You are correct for the first two. Jack and Dan (not Wendy - sry about that) are both liars. keep -em going. |
|
#54
|
||||
|
||||
|
When they make compound statements, are they 100% true or false, or could they lie about one part and tell the truth about another?
|
|
#55
|
|||
|
|||
|
Quote:
I quite don't understand what you mean, but I assume you mean that if they imply two things are they definitely telling the truth or definitely telling a lie. Well actually there's only one answer to that. If they imply two things and one of these implications is false, then whether the other statement is true of false, that person lied therefore he is a liar. |
|
#56
|
||||
|
||||
|
*Newsflash*
German Polizei arrested 4 stoned hippies while they were arguing who was to go first... Ah well....
__________________
There are 10 types of people in this world - those who understand binary and those who don't... PHP | MySQL | DevShed Forum Search | Google Search |
|
#57
|
|||
|
|||
|
Quote:
This is impossible since some of the statements could be lies and therefore we cannot really start anywhere. Mirax, assuming the bridge is the only way over, that the junkies cannot throw the flashlight over the bridge, that they need the flashlight, that not more than two may cross at a time and that they are only safe when they have completely crossed the bridge, then no, it's not possible. Since there is one flashlight only, one junky with a flashlight will need to go over the bridge with another junky. The one with the flashlight has to go back alone and pick up another one and cross. And then he'll need to do the same thing again to pick up the last one. The fastest junky (1) can cross in 5 minutes. He can take the flashlight and cross over with junky 2, and then go back alone. This will take 25+5 minutes. He then goes over with junky 3, and goes back alone (10+5 minutes). Then he gets junky 4 and crosses the bridge with him (20 minutes). 30+15+20 = 65 minutes. ![]() Ohh, and that "*gry" riddle was just pathetic. Since the question wasn't stated as "What is the third word in "the English language"?", "language" isn't really a proper answer. Last edited by CodE-E : April 5th, 2003 at 12:47 PM. |
|
#58
|
||||
|
||||
|
Quote:
![]() |
|
#59
|
|||
|
|||
|
Hmm... if one junky stays back and points the flashlight onto the bridge, could one junky cross without having the flashlight?
If so, then J1 with flashlight and J3 could cross (10 minutes), then J1 could go back (5 min) and let J2 hold the flashlight and point it onto the bridge, J1 would cross for the third time (5 min), and then J2 and J4 could cross (25 min). This would take 45 minutes. Btw, did a bunch of Dutch stoners come up with this problem? ![]() |
|
#60
|
||||
|
||||
|
Hehe, no actually a professor of mine used this example to illustrate how a program (LTSA) could be used for deadlock tracing and how to take advantage of that by creating a deadlock on purpose (the event in which the junkies made it in time would generate the deadlock)...
And no, it's not possible to shine on the bridge from one of the sides (although an original thought ) |
![]() |
| Viewing: Dev Shed Forums > Other > Dev Shed Lounge > Running for the Longest Thread |
| Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
| Display Modes | Rate This Thread |