#1
  1. No Profile Picture
    chinnavi
    Guest
    Devshed Newbie (0 - 499 posts)
    hai
    i am using CGI.pm and DBI for my perl CGI Programs. I have one problem with my navigation in previous and next link.
    When i press back button of browser it says "Data Missing" . I want to specify an expiry date and Time for my html Document.
    How can i do?
    thanks in advance

    vijay
  2. #2
  3. No Profile Picture
    Contributing User
    Devshed Newbie (0 - 499 posts)

    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Alkmaar, The Netherlands
    Posts
    123
    Rep Power
    14
    Send the Expires header:
    print $query->header(-expires=>'Thu, 01 Dec 1994 16:00:00 GMT');

    ------------------
    Good luck,
    Bas

    ------------------
    E-mail me at: b.vandermeijden@pecoma.nl
  4. #3
  5. No Profile Picture
    chinnavi
    Guest
    Devshed Newbie (0 - 499 posts)
    hai,

    The date we specified is which system date!
    whether i have to specify my server date or client side date?

    How i have to specify HTTP Date ...
    I know that there is one RFC is there?
    Can u please help me in finding that?

    vijay
  6. #4
  7. No Profile Picture
    Contributing User
    Devshed Newbie (0 - 499 posts)

    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Alkmaar, The Netherlands
    Posts
    123
    Rep Power
    14
    The RFC 2616 is the spec for HTTP 1.1. There is info on the HTTP date, but also on all HTTP headers (including the expires).

    FROM RFC 2616:

    14.18 Date
    The Date general-header field represents the date and time at which the message was originated, having the same
    semantics as orig-date in RFC 822. The field value is an HTTP-date, as described in section 3.3.1; it MUST
    be sent in RFC 1123 [8]-date format.
    Date = "Date" ":" HTTP-date
    An example is
    Date: Tue, 15 Nov 1994 08:12:31 GMT
    Origin servers MUST include a Date header field in all responses, except in these cases:
    1. If the response status code is 100 (Continue) or 101 (Switching Protocols), the response MAY include a
    Date header field, at the server’s option.
    2. If the response status code conveys a server error, e.g. 500 (Internal Server Error) or 503 (Service
    Unavailable), and it is inconvenient or impossible to generate a valid Date.
    3. If the server does not have a clock that can provide a reasonable approximation of the current time, its
    responses MUST NOT include a Date header field. In this case, the rules in section 14.18.1 MUST be
    followed.
    A received message that does not have a Date header field MUST be assigned one by the recipient if the message
    will be cached by that recipient or gatewayed via a protocol which requires a Date. An HTTP implementation
    without a clock MUST NOT cache responses without revalidating them on every use. An HTTP cache, especially a
    shared cache, SHOULD use a mechanism, such as NTP [28], to synchronize its clock with a reliable external
    standard.
    Clients SHOULD only send a Date header field in messages that include an entity-body, as in the case of the PUT
    and POST requests, and even then it is optional. A client without a clock MUST NOT send a Date header field in a
    request.
    The HTTP-date sent in a Date header SHOULD NOT represent a date and time subsequent to the generation of the
    message. It SHOULD represent the best available approximation of the date and time of message generation, unless
    the implementation has no means of generating a reasonably accurate date and time. In theory, the date ought to
    represent the moment just before the entity is generated. In practice, the date can be generated at any time during the
    message origination without affecting its semantic value.

    14.18.1 Clockless Origin Server Operation
    Some origin server implementations might not have a clock available. An origin server without a clock MUST NOT
    assign Expires or Last-Modified values to a response, unless these values were associated with the resource
    by a system or user with a reliable clock. It MAY assign an Expires value that is known, at or before server
    configuration time, to be in the past (this allows “pre-expiration” of responses without storing separate Expires
    values for each resource).

    For all RFC's go to http://www.rfc-editor.org/


    ------------------
    Good luck,
    Bas

    ------------------
    E-mail me at: b.vandermeijden@pecoma.nl

    [This message has been edited by MeijdenB (edited October 09, 2000).]

IMN logo majestic logo threadwatch logo seochat tools logo